Over 1 million tech questions and answers.

Yoga 2 pro registration

Q: Yoga 2 pro registration

I have registered my yoga 2 pro, which is out of warranty, several times. But I have not received a confirmation email. I need a document that shows my Lenovo is registered.

Read other answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 200
Preferred Solution: Yoga 2 pro registration

I recommend downloading and running Reimage. It's a computer repair tool that has been proven to identify and fix many Windows problems with a high level of success.

I've used it in the past to identify and fix everything from blue screens (BSOD's), ActiveX errors, corrupt files and processes, dll/exe/sys errors, recover lost memory, Windows update problems, defragging, malware removal etc.

You can download it direct from this link http://downloadreimage.com/download.php. (This link will automatically start a download of Reimage that you can save to your computer.)

RELEVANCY SCORE 34.8

i cannot do the hp registration process even though i bought this pc before one and half year. 

Read other answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.8

Can anybody tell me how to change who the computer is registered to. If you look at the properties under the MY COMPUTER icon, under the general tab it tells who the computer is registered to. Is there any way of changing that without intalling the operating system again?

Thanks IN advance
 

A:Registration ?

Before doing this i recommend creating a system restore point(just in case)

What you need to do is open registry editor and navigate to

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Windows NT\ CurrentVersion

then on the right window look for RegisteredOwner and double click it. Overwrite what is currently there to what you want it to show then OK.

Done

Hope this helps
 

Read other 3 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.8

Lo all,

Can someone give me some insight into the win xp home registration? My motherboard just crapped out and I'm looking at building a relatively new system, will XP deny me my registration because the old system and the new system vary so greatly?

Old system

Soyo 6vca slot 1 mb
p3 800 slot 1
512 mb sdram
geforce 2 mx400 vid

new system

asus p4s800 478 mb
p4 2.4 ghz 478
512 mb pc3200
geforce 5200

All other (albeit few) components are migrating.

Will I need a new copy of XP?

Thanks in advance

Rube
 

A:Win XP Registration

It's activation that you're concerned about, registration is optional and a non-issue.

If it's been more than 120 days since you last activated this copy of XP, then you'll have no problems. If it's been less than that, it's a simple call to M$ for a new activation number. Alot of members here have had to do that and report it's a painless procedure.
 

Read other 3 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.8

I have a box with Celeron 400 with 98se. I removed a music cd during boot up and then powered down before boot up completed. I corrupted some code and I wanted to reinstall 98se. But when I got to the DOS command screen I could not recall what to type in to reinstall my 98se disk. So I got a XP disk from another computer that came with the computer. It was easy to restart computer and XP loaded. But there is no place to add the code to register and it will expire soon. I like it and am willing to pay for the upgrade. How can I make the upgrade to XP official on this box now?
 

A:XP Registration

Go to Help and Support and type in XP Registration. Look for Using online Registration. It'll show you what to do. Type in activating XP to find out how to activate it.

Lance.
 

Read other 1 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.8

This problem has been vexing me for weeks. I have a Win2k SP3 network and domain, native mode. I recently had to convert (clean install from scratch with a reformat), the Win2k workstations to Standard PC, for IRQ control reasons. These are setup as a workgroup within a static 192.168. x.x subnet, with the DNS pointing to the internal server NIC, which passes it to the second NIC (multhomed), and then the cable modem/firewall with its own DHCP server. DHCP server is not installed/configured on the Win2k server, since the modem/firewall DHCP server handles the ISP dynamic address assignments.

The problem workstations were orginally in a separate Public organizational unit in AD, and under ACPI, they worked nominally. All workstation DNS and DHCP client services are running. The NIC card is a 3Com 3C905Ctx NM. From the beginning, the NIC under Standard PC could send, but not recieve packets. The current NIC driver updates were installed and verified, and device manager indicates no problems. Running a netdiag on it shows the computer cannot register with DNS. Neither the gateway or DNS address can be ping'd, but the problem PC can ping itself just fine. DNS was throughly analyzed, even to the point of flushing the cache 3 times, and then completly removing and reconstructing the DNS server and A pointer records from scratch. There were "cannot register" warnings for the DNS in the Event logs in the initial install. Running ipconfig /registerdns has no effect, ev... Read more

Read other answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.8

I have had Windows 7 since October 25 2009. I have registered it and it is a valid, genuine copy of Windows 7. This morning, when I booted up, I got to my desktop and there was a window asking me to validate Windows. I click "Make Genuine" and it said that it was successful and I re-booted. When I re-booted everything was fine. I was just wondering what could have caused this. Any ideas?

Thank you,
Stephen Hobson

A:Re-Registration?

Do you have KB971033 installed?

Read other 9 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.8

Nice











Solved!
View Solution.

A:For registration

..

Read other 2 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.8

Hey, how do I change the owner name in the registration? Got a PC second hand from a friend and don't need his name in there anymore.
 

A:Registration

Start Regedit
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion
From there you can edit the name in the Registered Owner key
 

Read other 3 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.8

my son bought Star Wars Battlefront II 4 disc for pc used, but I don't see the registration # it is asking for, do you know how I can get it

Thanks,
 

A:registration #

Did they get all the packaging. Usually the key is on the jewelcase or in with the documentation.
 

Read other 2 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.8

hi i have bought window xp software and its not pirated bt after 3 days i started to get msg that this software is not valid.i cant not update my system too.tell me what should i do for updation of my system?

A:registration

run activation on it

it will pop up a window saying click here to activate

Read other 1 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.8

hi i dont think iv registerd properly i try to enter registration and i get this Service Error This is a valid log in @ HP but is not complete to log in to the store. Please click on registration button and complete your profile help please.

Read other answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.8

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows XP Professional, Service Pack 3, 32 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU 3.00GHz, x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 4
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 2038 Mb
Graphics Card:
Hard Drives: C: Total - 476937 MB, Free - 459570 MB; D: Total - 238414 MB, Free - 237187 MB;
Motherboard: Dell Inc., 0HH807
Antivirus: McAfee Anti-Virus and Anti-Spyware, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled

I have a Dell refurbished computer with a Windows XP disk. How can I find the registration #. I know that it is in a paper pasted on the top of the computer but don't know which it is
 

A:Registration

Read other 8 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.8

hi all
few questions.

Can I activate windows xp home twice or as many times I need ? I mean on the same computer ? I had a virus attack and wish to have a sytem cleanup.

Is it possible ?

and

N:B - I have not registered my copy of xp.
 

A:xp registration

Read other 8 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

Hello Guys,
I am trying to setup Social media login for wireless clients on Ruckus devices using Microsoft and after Auth0APP Registration I am unable to connect the user it is throwing me the below error :
"We're unable to complete your request  Microsoft account is experiencing technical problems. Please try again later."
I have matched the correct Microsoft client ID and client password but not sure of the redirect URLS and logout URL.
As per my understanding I have redirect URL  "https://login.live/login/callback" but no logout URL
I am following the below article and any help would be really appreciated.
https://auth0.com/docs/connections/social/microsoft-account

Read other answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

Does it really require a new registration for the tenforums? If so, it will, will, will not accept my registration attempt saying I didn't do the captcha correctly when all you do is click a box and a big green checkmark appears ????

A:Does it really require a different registration?

Hello Jim,

I set you up an account at www.tenforums.com. Please check your PM for password.

Read other answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

How do I register my OEM installed Windows 8 pro. It does not seem to be registered by Sony (vender)

It is inevitable that sooner or later I will need tech support Without the 25 digit code how will I ever be the authorized user.

A:Registration of Windows 8 pro

what does manufacturer?

Read other 2 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

warranty registration.
when sent check from HP prompt, for warranty.
 it stated i was not signed up?
please help

A:warranty registration.

I was going to give you the link to do it online but the link is down.If you want to register a carepack call hp 1-800-474-6836

Read other 2 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

I have put Windows xp home on my sons computer, but he isnt connected to the internet how do i register him so he can continue using it?
 

A:XP Home registration

Hi fit

You should be able to activate by phone

Have a read of this
Hope this help
 

Read other 2 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

Can anyone help with this situation:
I have a Dell Dimension 4600 with Windows XP (Service Pack 2 not downloaded yet).
I have uninstalled Norton Antivirus 2002 + updates and have installed Virus Scan 2004 ver. 8.0(boxed version cd).
I was not able to register this product. Or at least, I don't think I registered this product.
The product is running and I have asked for updates. It responds that it is current---no updates available; yet the Security Center screen indicates that there are updates available.
The Security Index is 3.2
the Antivirus Index is 4.6.
It indicates an old version of antivirus software was detected.
I do not have a personal firewall at this point.
Exact version of VS:
Version 8.0
Build 8.0.22
Engine Version 4.2.60
DAT Version 4.0.4295
Thanks.
 

A:Product registration

Read other 7 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

Trying to register Aspire Switch 10E but can't as when i select "register new Product", the only option apart from "cancel" all I get is a new blank form. How can I register my Acer?

Read other answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

When i try to create my account it highlights the email block and at the top of the registry form it says "Application does not belongs to any company." im confused.

Read other answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

Hello!

I need help in speeding up the process for registration during an event.

Basically I have several spreadsheets with list of guests that will be attending a event. (Will upload a template spreadsheet)
IDENTIFICATION NO. NAME ATTENDING REGISTERED? TIMESTAMP
A1234567B JOHN SMITH YES
A7514812G JAMES BOND NO
A3813120R JACKIE CHAN YES
We have a barcode scanner that is able to read the identification no. and the current method we are using to track the registration is to use CTRL+F, scan the barcode which give the identification no. result, then find all and then go to the registered column to put yes and fill up the timestamp.

However this method can be quite time consuming especially with the no. of guests we are handling.

I have an idea on working around this issue but am not sure if it is workable or how to do it in the first place.

Idea: have another spreadsheet created with the purpose to just scan the barcode.

So all we have to do is to scan the barcode in that sheet, a timestamp will be created, and perhaps vlookup the result such that it will automatically find the guest and mark him as registered with timestamp on the other column. Then to scan the next person, we just have to press down arrow to another empty cell.

e.g. in the registered column, have a formula which states: if identification in ROW A matches any of the cell in sca... Read more

Read other answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

How can i get off this message? See picture.This message i see every 10 minutes.What is the solution to get off the message.

A:Registration form

Hi, From the Start Menu, select Settings, then System and then select Apps and features in the left hand pane. When the list has populated, locate HP Welcome and left click it - you should now see the option to Uninstall. Regards, DP-K

Read other 1 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

I install Mcafee virusscan 2004 ver.8.0. The problem I have
is that the Mcafee Product Registration is burn on my Desktop and I can't seem to remove it.
 

A:McAfee Registration

Hi and welcome. I have split you into your own thread for better assistance.

I'm not sure I'm understanding what you mean by burn on my desktop??
 

Read other 1 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

I just got my laptop. HP asked me to register it. Once I did this, I can't get the "Welcome to your new HP" screen to go away permenately. It keeps popping up. Help!

A:Registration Screen

Hi, From the Start Menu, select Settings, then System and then select Apps and features in the left hand pane. When the list has populated, locate HP Welcome and left click it - you should now see the option to Uninstall. Regards, DP-K

Read other 1 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

I set up a business page with Google+ the other day, had it validated with a phone call from Google, and the next day I got a call from Google (I think) who wanted a $299 one-time registration fee. He told me that if I didnt pay it, Google's search engine would not pick up my key search words. 
 
Does that mean Google will basically ignore my page when people look for my service?
 
Thanks.

A:Google+ Registration Fee

I doubt this is a Google requested fee. In a brief search I found nothing suggesting it was. I would treat it
as a scam for now..
 
You may be interested in reading the info in the link below. It is advice from several Google+ users.
Google+: Do's and Don'ts for Small Businesses
 
Often, doing a search for the phone number you were called from will return others complaining of a scam
or identifying the caller. Try that if you have the number.

Read other 3 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

Hi All, Can anyone tell me how to get rid of the pop-up asking me to register my product. All my HP stuff is registered (and out of warranty) but day in-day out it returns to my screen even though I have clicked "Don't ask me again" on every occasion. I'm regarding it as an annoying little 'virus' now. Any deletion tips would be appreciated before I 'fall out' with HP! Regards,Justin













Solved!

View Solution.

A:HP Product Registration Pop-Up (How do I get rid of it!)

Hi jmjb, These entries in task scheduler are often prefixed with webreg and should be deleted. The link below may be useful.https://register.hp.com/americas/flowPage/default/defaultExperience/en_US/faq.do Hope this helps, DP-K 

Read other 6 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

I want to download webcam software but I am unable to register my system. It stops at "establishing secure connection" Please advise

Read other answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

I'm new to this site, I just bought a new laptop with windows vista home premium with label OME, so can I just go a head and register it, because it is not said to be a trial version. so please advise me, I'm not all that good at PC.

A:registration, validation

Your supplier should have been professional enough to have guided you through all that ,admon. In any case you should be able to just use it and a prompt will come up to Activate..just follow the prompts,very easy. Another thing you can do is to go to Start menu--All Programs check for any entry saying Windows Update and go through that process which will include Validation etc. It's a little difficult to advise you over this forum as we do not know how much or how little you DO know. If you ask the questions the right way,giving as much detail as you can ,you will get lots of help on this forum. Good luck friend !

Read other 2 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

When trying to install a program on my Windows 2000 system I get the following message and can't figure it out. We installed the exact progam on another identically set up computer with no problem. Since the install will not self register can there be a forced registering to get the program to work? The message header is "Self-Registration Error" and the message is "Class not registered"
 

Read other answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

This is not a "biggie" - but it bugs me. When I purchased my computer from Compaq, they activated and registered my Windows XP. It is reflected as "Preferred User" on my System Properties Information. My question is - "Is there a way to change that to something more personal - or am I stuck as a non-entity - preferred user? ". Appreciate any suggestions - thanks.
 

A:Solved: Registration Name

Start Regedit
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion
From there you can edit the name in the Registered Owner key
 

Read other 2 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

i bought my computer at Best Buy. i ended up having to take the Display computer, because they were all out of the one i wanted. The only problem is now my computer is registered to Best Buy and it won't let me install files. how can i change the registration to my name?
 

A:Registration name change for XP

Check this out: http://xphelpandsupport.mvps.org/how_do_i_change_the_registered_o.htm
 

Read other 1 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

My son purchased MS Office at the student bookstore at college. At one point he brought it home and installed it on our computer. I have long since uninstalled it and am NOT using it here at home.

I have just bought a PocketPC which comes with Outlook 2002. When I try to install Outlook it says it is registered in my son's name. How do I get his name off of there so I can register it in mine?
 

A:Incorrect registration

Hi JCC,

Why are you trying to install Outlook when your Pocket PC already comes with it? Maybe I read your question incorrectly, but it sounds like you shouldn't need to install the Outlook version registered to your son if your new Pocket machine comes with it. I digress.

Regarding the software registered to your son, you might want to keep a couple of things in mind. Since he bought it at a college bookstore, it was probably an "Educational" version of the software. Often these come at steep discounts and have slightly different usage policies. In other words, you may not be able to call Microsoft and get your son's name off of it and your's on to it. Since you are not a student, etc. they may tell you that you would have to choose another alternative. Again, I'm just guessing on this one, but your first step would be to call Microsoft since they are the ones who have the registration on file.

The other thing you could do is install the software and when prompted to register the product, choose the offline alternatives. This prevents the software from trying to register your software online automatically.

Good luck.
 

Read other 3 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

My college operates on a registration system for exams: first come, first serve.

It's online; registration opens on the college website at exactly 12:00:00 tomorrow.

You have to login, and keep refreshing until the 'register' button turns green...then click on it as fast as you can!

Thing is, there's a SERIOUS supply/demand issue, with about 50 people wanting about 10 spots.

How can I maximize my chances of effectively being first in line?

I thought it would be advantageous to sync my watch to the precise time that the college computer system is using, because if it's even 2-3 seconds off my clock, I'll be screwed! I need to be able to refresh the page at PRECISELY the right moment!

Alternatively, is there some simple 'automated' tech trick which i can do?!

Any help GREATLY appreciated

Sorry if anything is confusing, please feel free to ask if clarification is needed.

THANK YOU!!!
 

A:HELP! How to be first in line for registration?!

Read other 16 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

So I don't remember all the websites i signed up to.
I was wondering if there is any way to see what websites your email is registered to.
 

A:Website registration. HELP!

You'll have to scroll through your Inbox and sort it out for yourself I'm afraid.
 

Read other 2 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

Hi all,
I am sorry if I am posting in the wrong section, but I have not found the appropriate one.
I own a Dell XPS 13, and I am having some problems in registering my product. In particular, I have tried to follow the registratrion procedure which can be found in the SupportAssist app but, when I need to specify my email, shipping address, city and so on, the following error pops up:
There was an unexpected error while updating user's information
(Actually the error is in italian, this is a traslation of mine)
Because of this error I am not able to complete the registration procedure.
Can someone help me?

A:Error during registration

If the system was purchased direct from Dell, go here:
www.dell.com/.../retailregistration
If the system was purchased through a third party (private seller, EBay, Amazon storefront, etc.), contact the seller.

Read other 2 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

Hi -

I have an Ivista VSS-400 hardware and software combo. I installed the product and it works fine on the computer that the install is on (video in a web page) When I try to have the output be shown on its own URL webpage which is a featuree of the software, It asks for a registration key so that it will give you back a web address that you can access with a browser on another machine to view your . The web site (inetcam.com) that gives the reg keys has been shut down. Is there any way to get a registration key to make this work and/or and unlock key so that you can access the additional modules that let you have a unique web URL for your output?

Thanks

Mark
 

Read other answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

Trying to activate HP iPass WiFi Get error message   Error 1935. An error occured during installation of assembly component

Read other answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

Hey, I'm new here and there's only one thing I really wanted to ask.

I need to register for some sites - such as Ebay - but I cannot.

All I do is click on the 'register' link and it says page cannot be displayed. I've been in touch with Ebay helpers and they've suggested:

- Deleting Cookies / Caches / Temporary Files
- Deleting my History
- Turning On or Off the Windows XP Firewall

I have done so, and then tried the link again, but no success. It's not jsut ebay, it's a few other sites. The weird thing is - I can register to SOME sites fine with no problem, but when I try with others, the computer treats the link as if it's dead - and just says PAGE CANNOT BE DISPLAYED.

Anyone help???
 

Read other answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

I recently purchased a new PC and went to install MS Office (that I purchased) onto it. The installation was successful and then it asked me to register the product. I went through the process (I had previously registered MS Office when I installed it on my old PC) but it tells me that the prodcut is all ready registered with a different PC and it won't allow me access to any of the Office Programs. I have not had any success with working with Microsoft in resolving this issue.
 

A:MS Office Registration

Read other 11 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

I purchased a new laptop with Windows Home Premium 64-bit and purchase the upgrade to Win 7 Pro.

About 2 weeks later, the harddrive went bad, and I had to have the laptop replaced with a new one. I upgraded the new laptop to Win 7 Pro.

Now, my system info page says that I must register my key code by tomorrow or certain functionality will be lost. I attempted to enter the key code on the bottom of my laptop and the key code for my Win 7 Pro upgrade and neither works.

Does this mean I need to re-install my original Windows 7 and start over or is there some way to avoid this? I just got through reinstalling all of my software and running a Carbonite restore for all of my data files. I hope I don't need to do this a third time.

Thanks,

Tom J.

A:Registration Key Quandry

When you try to install. Do not put your number in until the end of the process. Then if it does not work you will be provided with a number to call. Because you have the OEM version of Vista, you may have to call the MFG of your computer.

Read other 9 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

quicken registration I hope you can give me a go around for this problem. I re-installed quicken 98 on a different computer. You can only use it 10 times without registering it. I tried to register online and it keeps giving me an error, so I called the 800 number to register it by phone. I got all these prompts, and basically was told they don't register the 98 version anymore and I would have to purchase a new version. Is there a way around this registration or a way I can make it think that I registered it? It was registered on our old win 98 computer.

This was essentially an older post by someone with exactly the same issue as I have. Other research directed me to quicken.ini to change to number of registrations allowed, but I don't know where/what that is or how to find it. Help please!!!
 

A:quicken 98 registration

Read other 8 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

Good afternoon all!

I have now installed Windows 7 and don't evisage myself going back to my previous O/S Vista Pro.

Can I now use my Vista registration on a different PC? I still have the original disk and would like to install on a 2nd PC.

Thanks

Mike

A:Can I still use Vista registration key?

If it's a Retail version (not an OEM version) you should be able to use it and get it activated on a different PC (you may have to contact Microsoft to get it activated). If it's an OEM version that came with a new PC, legally it is only licensed for the PC it was delivered with (same way if it is an OEM version that you purchased and installed - it's only licensed for the PC it was initially installed on - I have that issue as the Vista version I had installed was purchased as a (lower cost) OEM version).

Read other 2 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

I recently bought a laptop pc with xp home addition pre installed, there was also a system disk and rescue disk supplied, but not a full virsion of xp home.

I have used it for a few weeks now and just realised i have not registered it?

I thought microsoft had an auto warning to register you copy of xp?

I just ask coz i have had no reminder to register the home addition so i assume Acer who i bought the laptop from, have pre registered the xp home software they pre installed. I would hate to have my licence terminated because i have not registered.

Anyone no if this is true?
thx...rob
 

A:Laptop and xp registration

Read other 7 answers
RELEVANCY SCORE 34.4

Just curious. Has anyone seen any figures on how many people register XP versus the number of activations? Does registration increase the ads from MS, or is there some benefit to be realized from doing so?
 

A:XP activation/ registration...

I always register everything, but I doubt that there's much benefit in it. Only thing might be if you someday needed a reactivation because of computer disaster - but even then I don't think you'd need to have registered. These are just my guesses.

Edited to add: Very little if any mail from MS.
 

Read other 1 answers